Councillors by Party
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
To find out who your local District Councillor, County Councillor or MP is, you can click on Write to Them.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Benet AllenPeriton & Woodcombe
Liberal Democrat
Portfolio Holder for Communications and Corporate Resources
-
Councillor Lee BakerPriorswood
Liberal Democrat
Chair of the SWT Audit and Governance Committee
-
Councillor Christopher BoothHalcon & Lane
Liberal Democrat
Portfolio Holder for Community
-
Councillor Simon ColesVictoria
Liberal Democrat
Chair of Planning Committee
-
Councillor Dixie DarchNorton Fitzwarren & Staplegrove
Liberal Democrat
Portfolio Holder for Climate Change
-
Councillor Tom DeakinWilton & Sherford
Liberal Democrat
Chair of the Taunton Shadow Town Council
-
Councillor Caroline EllisNorth Town
Liberal Democrat
Portfolio Holder for Culture
-
Councillor Habib FarbahiComeytrowe & Bishop's Hull
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Ed FirminNorton Fitzwarren & Staplegrove
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Steve GriffithsOld Cleeve & District
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Barrie HallNorth Curry & Ruishton
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor John HassallCotford St Luke & Oake
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Nicole HawkinsAlcombe
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Ross HenleyHatch & Blackdown
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Marcia HillWellsprings & Rowbarton
Liberal Democrat
Vice Chair of Planning Committee
-
Councillor Dawn JohnsonTrull, Pitminster & Corfe
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Marcus KravisOld Cleeve & District
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Richard LeesVictoria
Liberal Democrat
Vice Chair of the Council
-
Councillor Sue LeesWellsprings & Rowbarton
Liberal Democrat
Mayor of Taunton (for bookings please use the Civic Office email below)
-
Councillor Mark LithgowWellington North
Liberal Democrat
Chair of the SWT Standards Committee & Chair of the SWT Licensing Committee
-
Councillor Simon NichollsComeytrowe & Bishop's Hull
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Derek PerryVivary
Liberal Democrat
Deputy Leader of the Council and Portfolio Holder for Sports, Parks, Leisure and Phosphates
-
Councillor Hazel Prior-SankeyBlackbrook & Holway
Liberal Democrat
Chair of the Council (for bookings please use Civic Office email below)
-
Councillor Mike RigbySouth Quantock
Liberal Democrat
Portfolio Holder for Economic Development, Planning and Transportation
-
Councillor Francesca SmithBlackbrook & Holway
Liberal Democrat
Portfolio Holder for Housing
-
Councillor Federica Smith-RobertsHalcon & Lane
Liberal Democrat
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Andrew SullyNorton Fitzwarren & Staplegrove
Liberal Democrat
Portfolio Holder for Environmental Services
-
Councillor Ray TullyWest Monkton & Cheddon Fitzpaine
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Sarah WakefieldTrull, Pitminster & Corfe
Liberal Democrat
Portfolio Holder for Local Government Reorganisation
-
Councillor Keith WheatleyWellington East
Liberal Democrat
Independent
-
Councillor Ian AldridgeWatchet & Williton
Independent
Member of the Independent and Greens Group
-
Councillor Mark BlakerWiveliscombe & District
Independent
Member of the Independent and Greens Group
-
Councillor Sue BullerNorth Curry & Ruishton
Independent
Chair of the Corporate Scrutiny Committee, Member of the Independent and Greens Group
-
Councillor Hugh DaviesWatchet & Williton
Independent
Member of the Independent and Greens Group
-
Councillor David DurdanCreech St Michael
Independent
Member of the Independent and Greens Group
-
Councillor Kelly DurdanCreech St Michael
Independent
Member of the Independent and Greens Group
-
Councillor John HuntComeytrowe & Bishop's Hull
Independent
Member of the Independent and Greens Group
-
Councillor Janet LloydWellington East
Independent
Vice-Chair of the SWT Licensing Committee & Vice-Chair of the SWT Audit and Governance Committee. Member of the Independent and Greens Group
-
Councillor Craig PalmerMinehead Central
Independent
Member of the Independent and Greens Group
-
Councillor Terry VennerMinehead North
Independent
Member of the Independent and Greens Group
-
Councillor Loretta WhetlorWatchet & Williton
Independent
Group Leader of the Independent and Greens Group (Lead Opposition)
-
Councillor Gwilym WrenMilverton & District
Independent
Conservative
-
Councillor Marcus BarrRockwell Green
Conservative
-
Councillor Norman CavillWest Monkton & Cheddon Fitzpaine
Conservative
-
Councillor Roger HabgoodMonument
Conservative
Group Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Andrew HadleyMinehead Central
Conservative
-
Councillor Andy MilnePorlock & District
Conservative
-
Councillor Christopher MorganQuantock Vale
Conservative
-
Councillor Steven PugsleyExmoor
Conservative
-
Councillor Vivienne Stock-WilliamsWellington South
Conservative
-
Councillor Nicholas ThwaitesDulverton & District
Conservative
Vice Chair of the Corporate Scrutiny Committee
Labour
-
Councillor Andrew GovierWellington North
Labour
-
Councillor Libby LisgoPriorswood
Labour
Chair of the Community Scrutiny Committee, Group Leader of the Labour Group
-
Councillor Martin PetersManor & Tangier
Labour
Vice-Chair of the SWT Standards Committee
-
Councillor Brenda WestonPriorswood
Labour
Deputy Mayor of Taunton
The Green Party
-
Councillor David MansellWiveliscombe & District
The Green Party
Vice Chair of the Community Scrutiny Committee, Member of the Independent and Greens Group
-
Councillor Andy PritchardWest Monkton & Cheddon Fitzpaine
The Green Party
Member of the Independent and Greens Group
Related pages