Browse meetings

SWT Executive

This page lists the meetings for SWT Executive.

Meetings

Information about SWT Executive

The Executive is responsible for decisions affecting the day-to-day running of the council, linking the action needed to put the council's policies into practice.  It has the responsibility to listen to and be advised by the Scrutiny Committee.  The Executive is the council’s policy forming team.

The Executive is made up of the Leader plus no more than nine other councillors appointed by the Leader. It normally meets once a month. The Executive’s role and functions are set out in the Terms of Reference in the Constitution.

Listed below are the Councillors who are members of the Executive along with their portfolio titles and areas covered (responsibilities will be kept under constant review):-

LEADER OF THE COUNCIL: Councillor Federica Smith-Roberts

Areas covered: Overall responsibility for SWT Council and its corporate aims and Commercial Investment.

DEPUTY LEADER & COMMUNICATIONS AND CULTURE: Councillor Benet Allen

Areas covered: Deputy Leader, Communications, Culture and District events.

COMMUNITY: Councillor Chris Booth

Areas covered: Family Focus, One Team (multi-agency) working in priority areas, Rural Group, Community Safety and anti-social behaviour, Health and Wellbeing, Community Development, Voluntary and Community Sector, Youth Diversion, Equalities and Diversity, Safeguarding and vulnerability, Locality Working and Community Engagement, Tackling Deprivation and Improving Social Mobility.

HOUSING: Councillor Fran Smith

Areas covered: Council Housing, Housing Strategy, Housing Enabling (Affordable Housing), Private Sector Housing Regulation and Improvement, Homelessness and Housing Options, Disabled Facilities Grants, Welfare Reform, Fuel Poverty, Capital Programme, Housing Repairs and Maintenance and Deane Helpline.

CORPORATE RESOURCES: Councillor Ross Henley

Areas covered: Finance, Procurement, Revenue and Benefits, Corporate Services, Governance and Shared Legal Services.

PLANNING AND TRANSPORTATION: Councillor Mike Rigby

Areas covered: Planning Policy and Development Management, Transport (including cycle ways and canals) and Garden Town.

ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES: Vacancy

Areas covered: Environmental Health, Somerset Waste Partnership, Crematorium and Cemeteries, Licensing, Street Scene Services (including idVerde contract) and Parks and Open Space Maintenance.

CLIMATE CHANGE: Councillor Peter Pilkington

Areas covered: Climate Change and Carbon Neutral, Hinkley Point C Nuclear New Build (with support from Councillor Chris Morgan), Renewable Energy, Environmental Impact and Stewardship, Flood risk, Resilience and Coastal Management and Harbours.

ASSET MANAGEMENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: Councillor Marcus Kravis

Areas covered: Regeneration, Inward Investment, Asset Management, Business Support and Development, Town Centre, Rural and Coastal Vitality, Innovation and Productivity and Somerset Growth Board.

SPORTS, PARKS AND LEISURE: Councillor Richard Lees

Areas covered: Promotion of Parks and Open Spaces, Sports and Play and Everyone Active (new leisure provider).